Mountaintop Presbyterian Church

 

Pastors Serving The Presbyterian Church of Mountain Top from 1887 to Present

With the help of their ministry and guidance, our church has grown over the past 100 years both physically and spiritually. Listed Below are the men of faith who answered our call:

 

>
Rev. William J. Day May 14, 1876---1887
Mr. McMasters (student) Summer of 1887
Rev John H. Aughey April 2,1888---1891
Rev. Thomas Thompson March 2, 1891---August 14, 1892
Rev. W. E. Falkner Sept.26, 1892---1895
Rev. Howard Wright August 11, 1895---October 2, 1896
Rev. Robert Bramfitt March 14, 1897---February 28, 1900
Rev. Joseph Colough October 1, 1901---May 8, 1907
Rev. E.E. Grosh October 1, 1907---June 1, 1908
Rev. Peter F. Mead 1909
Hans Bergen 1910-1913 (not ordained)
Rev. Jos. P. Edwards 1914---1916 (moderator)
Rev. A.E. Mallard September 16, 1917 (not installed)
Rev. F. G. Bulgen November 19, 1917 - 1918(stated supply)
Rev. Edwin N. Kline January 1, 1919---July 1, 1920
Rev. A. M. Brown (moderator)
Rev. Andrew Scott April 14, 1921---1927 (moderator)
Rev. Van Dyke July 7,1927 (moderator)
Rev. Cressey Hunt October 29, 1929---January 30, 1939
Rev. H. Somers February, 1939---April, 1939 (moderator)
Rev. James Younger June 6, 1939---August 31,1958
Rev. Duane Collins Sept. 1, 1958---August 31,1958---May 1959
Rev. Ronald Thomas June 15, 1959---February 1962
Rev. Rolland Catterall June 26,1962---July 1, 1967
Rev. Eric Fagans June 23,1968---July 1977
Rev. Donald Wenzel May 1978---December 31,1986
Rev. James Shanley June 1, 1987 to Present